Preliminary Schedule

The room and the time might still change.

Wednesday 25.10.2017

# Media Theatre Lecture Hall 1st Floor Museum (Tutorials)
09:00 Registration
09:30 Coffee
10:15 Opening
10:30

Keynote

11:30 Convolutional Neural Networks for Image Moderation & Visual Similarity
Alex Conway
Data Science, Business Track
Lift your Speed Limits with Cython
Stefan Behnel
Programming
Build text classification models ( CBOW and Skip-gram) with FastText in python
Kajal Puri
Data Science, Web, Programming
12:15 Modern ETL-ing with Python and Airflow (and Spark)
Tamara Mendt
Data Science
And now to something ELSE: Real Time Data Processing @ billiger.de
Axel Arnold
Programming, Business Track
Rasa: open source conversational AI to build next generation chatbots
Joey Faulkner
Data Science, Programming, Business Track
12:50 Lunch Break
14:00 Python in Space - The N Body Problem
Daniel Jilg
Data Science, Programming
Hacking the Python AST
Suhas SG
Programming
Synthetic Data for Machine Learning Applications
Dr. Hendrik Niemeyer
Data Science, Programming
Machine Learning as a Service
Anand Chitipothu
Data Science
14:45 The eye of the Python, an eye tracking system. From zero to... what eye learned.
Samuel Muñoz Hidalgo | BEEVA
Data Science, Programming
Data internationalization in Django
Raphael Michel
Web, Programming
Sport analysis with Python
Thuy Le
Data Science, Programming
15:30 Coffee
16:00 Data Science Project for Beginners
Natalie Speiser & Jens Beyer
Data Science, Programming, Business Track
Vim your Python, Python your Vim
Miroslav Šedivý
Programming
The Mustache Movement
Heidi Thorpe
Data Science, Programming
Network Analysis using Python
Mridul Seth
Data Science, Programming
16:30 Master 2.5 GB of unstructured specification documents with ease
Dr. Andreas Schilling
Data Science, Programming, Business Track
The BorgBackup Project
Thomas Waldmann
DevOps, Programming
Theoretical physics with sympy
Florian Thöle
Data Science
17:15 Lightning Talks
18:00 End
# Inovex
19:00 Inovex Data Science Meetup

Thursday 26.10.2017

# Media Theatre Lecture Hall 1st Floor Museum
08:45 Opening
09:00

Keynote

10:00 Coffee
10:30 Platform intrusion detection with deep learning
Carsten Pohl
Web, Data Science, Programming
Programming the Web of Things with Python and MicroPython
Hardy Erlinger
Programming
Connecting PyData to other Big Data Landscapes using Arrow and Parquet
Uwe L. Korn
Data Science
Practical Data Cleaning 101
Katharine Jarmul
Data Science
11:15 Why Python Has Taken Over Finance
Yves Hilpisch
Data Science, Programming, Business Track
Python is Weird
Dave Halter
Programming
Large-scale machine learning pipelines using Luigi, PySpark and scikit-learn
Alexander Bauer
Data Science, Programming
11:45 How efficient is your public transport network? A data-driven approach using Geopandas and GTFS
Pieter Mulder
Web, Programming, Data Science
Keeping the grip on decoupled code using CLIs
Anne Matthies
Programming
Time series feature extraction with tsfresh - “get rich or die overfitting”
Nils Braun
Data Science, Programming
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00 Convolutional Methods for Text
Tal Perry
Data Science
Building your own SDN with Debian Linux, Salt Stack and Python
Maximilian Wilhelm
DevOps
An introduction to PyMC3
Adrian Seyboldt
Data Science, Programming
How to found a company
Ingo Stegmaier
Business Track
14:45 Out-of-core Analytics Using Python
Gopi Suvanam
Data Science
No Compromise: Use Ansible properly or stick to your scripts
Bjoern Meier
DevOps, Business Track
Technical Lessons Learned from Pythonic Refactoring
Yenny Cheung
DevOps, Web, Programming
15:30 Coffee
16:00 Delivering / Deployment applications by anaconda and conda-forge
Reimar Bauer
Programming, Data Science, Business Track


From Java to Python: Migrating Search Functionality at billiger.de
Patrick Schemitz
Programming


16:30 Turbodbc: Turbocharged database access for data scientists
Michael König
Data Science, Programming


Migrating existing codebases to using type annotations
Stephan Jaensch
Programming
17:15 Lightning Talks
18:00 End All Watched over
by Machines of Loving Grace
# Badisch Brauhaus
19:00 Social Event

Friday 27.10.2017

# Media Theatre Lecture Hall 1st Floor Museum
08:45 Opening
09:00

Keynote

10:00 Coffee
10:30 Really Deep Neural Networks with PyTorch
David Dao
Data Science, Programming
Project Avatar - Telepresence robotics with Nao and Kinect
Thomas Reifenberger,Martin Foertsch
Programming
Python on bare metal – Beginners tutorial with MicroPython on the pyboard
Christine Spindler
Programming
Metaclasses - When to Use and When Not to Use
Mike Müller
11:15 Data Science Best Practices : From Proof of Concepts to Production
Yasir Khan
Programming, Data Science, Business Track
Python with Apache OpenWhisk
Ansgar Schmidt
Business Track, Web, Programming
Data internationalization in Django
Raphael Michel
Web, Programming
11:45 Getting Scikit-Learn To Run On Top Of Pandas
Ami Tavory
Data Science, Programming
A Summer of Foodsharing
Ines Dorian Gütt,Marie Dedikova
Web, Programming
An Admin's Cornucopia - Python Is More Than Just A Better Bash
Christian Theune
Programming
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00 The Snake in the Tar Pit: Complex Systems with Python
Stephan Erb
DevOps, Programming
Empowered by Python - A success story
Jens Nie,Andre Lengwenus
Programming, Business Track
Flow is in the Air: Best Practices of Building Analytical Data Pipelines with Apache Airflow
Dominik Benz
Data Science


14:45 Graphql in the Python World
Nafiul Islam
Web, Programming
Automated testing with 400TB memory
Christoph Heer
Business Track, Programming
Integrating Jupyter Notebooks into your Infrastructure
Florian Rhiem
Data Science
15:30 Coffee
16:00 Lightning Talks
16:30 Closing Session
17:00 End

Saturday 28.10.2017

# tba
10:00 Sprint & Hackathon
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 Sprint & Hackathon
18:00 End

Sunday 29.10.2017

# tba
10:00 Sprint & Hackathon
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 Sprint & Hackathon
17:00 End